DecemBEER

Awards

Sponsors

Judges

Will Baar, Jason Clow, Greg Dare, Bryan Dixon, Kiel Macewan, Tony McCauley, Mike Pemberton, David Scuffham

Stewards

Noelle Buonaccorsi, Priscilla Gilles, Dick Miller, John Waldman

Staff

Organizer

Jason Clow

By the Numbers

39 Entries 22 Entrants

8 Judges 4 Stewards

18 Placing Entries

Table 1: Hoppy

4 entries

Judges: Will Baar, Mike Pemberton (Head Judge), John Waldman

1st
Evan Brill
Louisville Area Grain and...
Buzz Off (18B: American Pale Ale)
2nd
Evan Brill
Louisville Area Grain and...
All the Hops (21C: Hazy IPA)
3rd
Tracy Hare
IPA Lot (21A: American IPA)

Table 2: Light

9 entries

Judges: Noelle Buonaccorsi, Kiel Macewan, Tony McCauley (Head Judge)

1st
Ryan Kuhn & Jack Churchill
Batch 98 (25B: Saison)
2nd
Ross Stuart
Arizona Society of Homebrewers
Ella Blonde (18A: Blonde Ale)
3rd
Evan Brill
Louisville Area Grain and...
Pre-Pro Pils (27A6: Pre-Prohibition Lager)

Table 3: Euro 1

5 entries

Judges: Greg Dare (Head Judge), Bryan Dixon, Dick Miller

1st
Jay Brantley
PC Mashers
The Best Excuse For Wearing Leather Pants (4B: Festbier)
2nd
Jerry Barthel
Big Sioux Brewing Society
Rye Kolsch (5B: K├Âlsch)
3rd
Scott Holland
Munich Festbier (4B: Festbier)

Table 4: Euro 2

6 entries

Judges: Will Baar, Mike Pemberton (Head Judge), John Waldman

1st
Cody Stiles
Autumn Common (19B: California Common)
2nd
Dirk Montgomery
Red Earth Brewers
George 512 Alt (7B: Altbier)
3rd
Gary Gilles
Homebrewers of Peoria
Glacier Ale (19A: American Amber Ale)

Table 5: UK

6 entries

Judges: Greg Dare (Head Judge), Bryan Dixon, Dick Miller

1st
Dirk Montgomery
Red Earth Brewers
Old Walking Stick (15C: Irish Extra Stout)
2nd
Chad Faulstick
Wheeling Alers
MacK's Irish Red (15A: Irish Red Ale)
3rd
Lawrence Bolton
Boneyard Union of Zymurgical...
Dark Mild (13A: Dark Mild)

Table 6: Dark

9 entries

Judges: Jason Clow, Priscilla Gilles, David Scuffham (Head Judge)

1st
Ross Stuart
Arizona Society of Homebrewers
Schwarzbier (8B: Schwarzbier)
2nd
Mike Lawler
Continental (20C: Imperial Stout)
3rd
Jay Ballard
M.A.S.H. Marietta Association...
Ram Jam (20A: American Porter)

Best of Show

Beer

1st
Ross Stuart
Arizona Society of Homebrewers
Schwarzbier (8B: Schwarzbier)
2nd
Ryan Kuhn & Jack Churchill
Batch 98 (25B: Saison)
3rd
Evan Brill
Louisville Area Grain and...
Buzz Off (18B: American Pale Ale)

Thank You

Congratulations to All Medal Winners